Home   News   Churches’ Dominate in Saskatoon Junior Open Tournament

Churches’ Dominate in Saskatoon Junior Open Tournament

Nov 21, 2019
written by: Tennis Saskatchewan
written by: Tennis Saskatchewan
filed in:

The Indoor Junior Open was held in Saskatoon at the Lakewood Indoor Tennis Centre on November 9 and 10. Thirty-one juniors participated from Saskatchewan, Alberta and BC. Jessica and Connor Church from Vancouver went home with two first place finishes each. The future is bright for this sister and brother duo. Congratulations to all the winners and participants.

 

The following winners in each event are as follows:

 

XS 12 – Round Robin format – Saskatchewan sweep

 

1st – Isabella Ruyu Yan; Regina

2nd – Jace Ryder; Saskatoon

3rd – Andrea Kulic; Regina

 

GS 12 – Round Robin Full Court Green Ball – Saskatchewan sweep

 

1st – Andrea Kulic; Regina

2nd – Ella Grapentine; Regina

3rd –  Celia Van Niekerk; Saskatoon

 

GS 14 – Round Robin – Saskatchewan sweep

 

1st – Jana Van Niekerk; Saskatoon

2nd – Erin Pitariu; Regina

3rd – Isabella Ruyu Yan; Regina

 

GS 16 – Round Robin – Jessica Church wins first of two straight championships

 

1st – Jessica Church; Vancouver

2nd – Kaitlyn Challis; Calgary

3rd – Jana Van Niekerk; Saskatoon

 

GS 18 – Round Robin – Vancouver’s Jessica Church second championship win

 

1st – Jessica Church; Vancouver

2nd – Kaitlyn Challis; Calgary

3rd – Clara Plain; Saskatoon

 

BS 12 – Calgarian wins in dominate fashion ( 6-0 6-0) after a tight tie-breaker in semi

 

1st – Kiyan Nayeri; Calgary

2nd – Arya Guha; Regina

3rd – Stephen Sidloski; Saskatoon

 

BS 14 – Edmontonian captures first in close fought match 6-4 6-3

 

1st – Wolfgang Trick; Edmonton

2nd – David Preciado; Saskatoon

3rd – Kayaan Tharani; Saskatoon defeats Dominic Gajdos of Calgary 5-7 7-6(4) 10-6

 

 

 

BS 16 – Connor Church captures first of two championships vs Lin in dominate fashion 6-0 6-0 in final

 

1st – Connor Church; Vancouver

2nd – Harry Lin; Moose Jaw

3rd – Nicholas Pesenti; Saskatoon comeback win in tight Consolation 3-6 6-3 10-3

 

BS 18 – Connor Church wins second championship vs Lin again, in second straight final 6-1 6-3

 

1st – Connor Church; Vancouver

2nd – Harry Lin; Moose Jaw

3rd – Nikolai Dammholz; Vancouver